Florida A&M Slips with Loss to Delaware State 57-48

Filed under Game Recap on January 29th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Delaware State 22 35 57
  Florida A&M 19 29 48
Mon, Jan 28 2013, 07:50 PM

Alfred Lawson Multipurpose Center
Talahassee, FL
Attendance: 706

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Florida A&M faced off with Delaware State on Monday, January 28th and lost at home against the Hornets 57-48 in conference play. The Rattlers were paced by Jamari Bradshaw, who put up a game-high 18 points on 58% shooting in 29 minutes. Walter Davis had four points and added six rebounds. Tahj Tate got a team-high 16 points and four rebounds for the Hornets. The Rattlers are on a five-game losing streak. The next game will be on Saturday, February 2nd when Florida A&M (5-14, 2-4 MEAC) travels to Bethune-Cookman (8-11, 3-3 MEAC).


DelSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATahj Tate381642301
B+Albert Thomas321053001
BKendall Gray32630040
BMiles Bowman7230211
BMarques Oliver271041234
CAmere May16530102
CCasey Walker30520111
D+Tyshawn Bell12300000
-Jabari Joyner4000000
FAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJamari Bradshaw291811102
BWalter Davis18460111
B-Markee Teal21282103
B-Reggie Lewis331501002
C+Trey Kellum18432013
CD`Andre Bullard24352101
C-O. Odi17210021
D+Jamie Adams23023001
D+M. Abdul-Aleem17031103

Florida A&M Game Notes:
  • The Rattlers have lost 83% of the time this season (1-5) after having a three-point percentage of 26.7% or worse.
  • Markee Teal has led the team in rebounding in 8 out of 21 games this season.
  • Jamari Bradshaw accounted for 37.5% of the team's points.
  • FAMU set a season low for free throws made.
  • Florida A&M has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 48 or fewer total points.

Delaware State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Tahj Tate and Marques Oliver) accounted for 45.6% of the points.
  • Kendall Gray set a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.
  • Tahj Tate has led the team in scoring 9 times in 19 games this season.
  • Marques Oliver has 4 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Morgan-state
Recap Notes
Morgan-state
Boxscore
Morgan-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Florida A&M Takes Loss against Morgan State 81-68Florida A&M vs Morgan State: Recap NotesFlorida A&M vs Morgan State: Boxscore



Season Preview: FAMU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
 6Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 M. Abdul-Aleem Sr G 6-4 210
#3 Jamie Adams Sr G 5-10 166
#23 Jamari Bradshaw Sr G/F 6-6 210
#15 D`Andre Bullard Jr G 6-4 185
#1 Willie Conner So G 6-4 190
#21 Pierre Crawford Jr C 6-9 256
#33 W. Davis III Sr G 6-5 190
#25 Trey Kellum So F 6-6 205
#24 Bobby King Jr F 6-7 220
#12 Reggie Lewis Jr G 6-2 200
#20 Greg Nelson Jr G 6-4 230
#42 O. Odi Sr F 6-8 230
#2 C. Rozier Sr F 6-7 245
#4 Richie Spiller Fr G 6-0 185