Florida A&M Tripped Up by Morgan State 78-67

Filed under Game Recap on March 7th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Florida A&M 30 37 67
  Morgan State 41 37 78
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 08:00 PM

Hill Field House
Baltimore, MD
Attendance: 4,358

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Florida A&M lost on their home court to Morgan State 78-67 in conference play on Thursday, Mar. 7. Muhammad Abdul-Aleem put up a team-high 16 points and three rebounds in the Rattlers loss. D`Andre Bullard had four points and added three rebounds. For the Bears, Justin Black got a game-high 20 points and eight rebounds. This makes three losses in a row for the Rattlers.


FAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJamari Bradshaw131330201
BMarkee Teal19920200
BM. Abdul-Aleem311632115
BO. Odi19550223
BTrey Kellum20731001
CD`Andre Bullard25432201
CWalter Davis21211110
CJamie Adams28902104
DReggie Lewis21230002
-Michael Fabiyi3000100
MORGAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Justin Black342083103
AAnthony Hubbard15871102
ADeWayne Jackson361542222
AIan Chiles271861022
B-S. Duncan211131003
B-Blake Bozeman36327103
B-Tauron Bailey13350102
CDonte Pretlow14023102
-Cedric Blossom4000001

Florida A&M Game Notes:
  • The last time FAMU started the season 8-22 was 2011.
  • Florida A&M has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording 26 or fewer rebounds.
  • Florida A&M has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-12) after committing 17 or more turnovers.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (14) than the starters (nine).
  • The bench recorded more points (41) than the starters (26).

Morgan State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Justin Black and Ian Chiles) accounted for 48.7 percent of the points.
  • Shaquille Duncan has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Ian Chiles set career highs with 18 points and nine field goals made.
  • Justin Black has led the team in scoring 14 times and in rebounding four times in 28 games this season.
  • This marks the eighth 20-point game of Justin Black's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Morgan-state
Recap Notes
Morgan-state
Boxscore
Morgan-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Florida A&M Takes Loss against Morgan State 81-68Florida A&M vs Morgan State: Recap NotesFlorida A&M vs Morgan State: Boxscore



Season Preview: FAMU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
 6Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 M. Abdul-Aleem Sr G 6-4 210
#3 Jamie Adams Sr G 5-10 166
#23 Jamari Bradshaw Sr G/F 6-6 210
#15 D`Andre Bullard Jr G 6-4 185
#1 Willie Conner So G 6-4 190
#21 Pierre Crawford Jr C 6-9 256
#33 W. Davis III Sr G 6-5 190
#25 Trey Kellum So F 6-6 205
#24 Bobby King Jr F 6-7 220
#12 Reggie Lewis Jr G 6-2 200
#20 Greg Nelson Jr G 6-4 230
#42 O. Odi Sr F 6-8 230
#2 C. Rozier Sr F 6-7 245
#4 Richie Spiller Fr G 6-0 185