Florida A&M Tripped Up by North Carolina A&T 64-56

Filed under Game Recap on February 12th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Florida A&M 26 30 56
  North Carolina A&T 30 34 64
Mon, Feb 11 2013, 08:00 PM

Corbett Sports Center
Greensboro, NC
Attendance: 1,839

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Florida A&M faced off with North Carolina A&T on Monday, February 11th and stumbled against the Aggies 64-56 in conference play. The Rattlers remain winless against North Carolina A&T this season at 0-2. Muhammad Abdul-Aleem put up a game-high 16 points and two rebounds in a losing effort. Markee Teal had nine points and added seven rebounds. Austin Witter finished with eight points and 13 rebounds (3 Ast 3 Blk 3 Stl) for the Aggies. This makes three losses in a row for the Rattlers. Florida A&M (6-17, 3-7 MEAC) gets Howard (6-19, 3-8 MEAC) on their home court on Saturday, February 16th.


FAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+M. Abdul-Aleem241621101
BMarkee Teal22970102
BJamie Adams281334104
C+Reggie Lewis33712101
CO. Odi16230011
CTrey Kellum17420001
D+Jamari Bradshaw21510002
D+Walter Davis21050001
-D`Andre Bullard9021003
-McWisdom Badejo9010000
NCAT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAustin Witter398133332
B+Bruce Beckford221630001
BAdrian Powell371152102
BD. Upchurch13450000
BL. Middleton281042011
B-J. Underwood30813201
CJean Louisme26530301
-Lawrence Smith3200100

Florida A&M Game Notes:
  • Florida A&M has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording eight or fewer free throws made.
  • When the opposition records four or more blocks this season, Florida A&M has lost 93 percent of the time (1-13).
  • Markee Teal has led the team in rebounding in 10 out of 24 games this season.
  • Florida A&M has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-12) after committing 16 or more turnovers.
  • When the opposition records 10 or more steals this season, Florida A&M has lost 100 percent of the time (0-7).

North Carolina A&T Game Notes:
  • Austin Witter recorded the ninth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Lamont Middleton has five straight double-digit point games.
  • Austin Witter has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 25 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Bruce Beckford and Adrian Powell) accounted for 42.1 percent of the points.
  • Austin Witter accounted for 30.9 percent of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Morgan-state
Recap Notes
Morgan-state
Boxscore
Morgan-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Florida A&M Takes Loss against Morgan State 81-68Florida A&M vs Morgan State: Recap NotesFlorida A&M vs Morgan State: Boxscore



Season Preview: FAMU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
 6Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 M. Abdul-Aleem Sr G 6-4 210
#3 Jamie Adams Sr G 5-10 166
#23 Jamari Bradshaw Sr G/F 6-6 210
#15 D`Andre Bullard Jr G 6-4 185
#1 Willie Conner So G 6-4 190
#21 Pierre Crawford Jr C 6-9 256
#33 W. Davis III Sr G 6-5 190
#25 Trey Kellum So F 6-6 205
#24 Bobby King Jr F 6-7 220
#12 Reggie Lewis Jr G 6-2 200
#20 Greg Nelson Jr G 6-4 230
#42 O. Odi Sr F 6-8 230
#2 C. Rozier Sr F 6-7 245
#4 Richie Spiller Fr G 6-0 185